Privacy Policy - Dometic Corp

Cookies

This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse this website without changing your web-browser cookie settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. If you do not accept cookies, you must exit this website.

Find out more by reading our Cookies and Privacy Policy.

OK

Privacy Policy

Policy for the Processing of Personal Data

It is Dometic Group´s aim that all persons whose personal data is processed by Dometic Group shall at all times feel confident that the person's privacy is respected and that due care is taken regarding his or her personal data.

Dometic Group will comply with national data protection laws that control the collection and use of data relating to individuals (personal data), such as the Swedish Data Protection Act (Personuppgiftslagen 1998:204). The Data Protection Act governs the processing of personal data and will apply to most of the activities that Dometic Group undertakes.

Information

Personal data, including data such as names and addresses with which you provide Dometic Group, will be processed manually as well as by computers.

The personal data provided by you will be processed for the purpose of providing the information and services you request as well as for marketing and sales/product development follow up.

Dometic Group may give your name, e-mail address and/or postal address to third parties such as a fulfillment house or distributor of our products in order to fulfill your request. On our behalf, they will provide you with the information or products in which you have expressed an interest.

The data provided might be exported to business partners located in countries within as well as outside the European Union.

Under the Swedish Data Protection Act you have rights of access and rectification in relation to your personal data. Such rights will be adhered to by Dometic Group as far as possible to fulfill all of our legal obligations.

Dometic Group will not transfer (other than for routing purposes) the personal data provided by you on this website (the “Site”) except

  • With your consent
  • As may be required by law or court order
  • To persons/companies with whom Dometic Group has contract to carry out the internal operations on the site or our business; or
  • If we reasonably believe that it is subject to law, contract or other for the fair handling and adequate level of protection of personal data.

This Site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

This Site contains so-called cookies. Cookies are used on this Site to provide the user with access to functions such as ordering information material and choice of language.

If you do not accept cookies, you must exit this Site.

If you have any questions regarding our personal data processing, you are welcome to contact us.

Other brands: